Website banner 2.jpg

Our Privacy Policy

Concrete Wall

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

•    What data do we collect?
•    How do we collect your data?
•    How will we use your data?
•    How do we store your data?
•    Marketing
•    What are your data protection rights?
•    What are cookies?
•    How do we use cookies?
•    What types of cookies do we use?
•    How to manage your cookies
•    Privacy policies of other websites
•    Changes to our privacy policy
•    How to contact us
•    How to contact the appropriate authorities


What data do we collect?

Fts global collects the following data:
 

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • Data on whether you have opened a link to a document or email that we have sent you.

  • Details of any correspondence between us


How do we collect your data?

You directly provide fts global with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
 

  • Register online to know more about any of our products or services or to book yourself onto one of our public courses.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.


fts global may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
 

  • Linkedin and other professional social media sites

  • Recommendations by third parties that already have contact with you i.e. referrals


How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:
 

  • Process your request to join any public courses and manage your account.

  • Email you with information related to the products and services we think you might like.

  • Understand what people are interested in, so that we can adjust our social media to meet these needs


If you agree, fts global will share your data with our partner company The Henka Institute, so that they may offer you their products and services.

How do we store your data?

fts global securely stores your data in Luxembourg on our own cloud-based servers, which are fully encrypted and have restricted access.

fts global will keep your personal data and correspondence history for 10 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by means of a manual data purge and review, to ensure that we do not miss any deletions.


Marketing

fts global would like to send you information about our products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of The Henka Institute. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt-out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop fts global or The Henka Institute from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please either send us an email or complete the contact form on the website.

What are your data protection rights?

fts global would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

  • The right to access – You have the right to request fts global for copies of your personal data.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that fts global correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that fts global erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that fts global restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to fts global’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that fts global transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.


If you make a request, we have one week to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:

email: info@fts-global.com
Call us at: +352 27 91 22 55
Or write to us: fts global, 2A, Ennert dem Bierg, L-5244 Sandweiler, Luxembourg 


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

fts global uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
 

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website


What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

 

  • Advertising – fts global use these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. We may also share online data collected through cookies with advertising partners. 


How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.
Privacy policies of other websites

The fts global website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.


Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 28th October 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about fts global’s privacy policy or the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email: info@fts-global.com
Call us at: +352 27 91 22 55
Or write to us: fts global, 2A, Ennert dem Bierg, L-5244 Sandweiler, Luxembourg


How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that fts global has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the National Commission for Data Protection/ Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (CNPD): https://cnpd.public.lu/fr/commission-nationale.html